Skip to content

Committees

Committees of CCIA 2018

Board

 



General Chair

Enric Plaza, Institut d’Investigació en Intel.ligència Artificial, Bellaterra

enric282x360.png



President of Scientific Committee

Zoe Falomir, University of Bremen, Germany 

zoe141.png



President of Local Organizing Committee

Karina Gibert, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

Karina141x180.png

 

Local Organizing Committee

 

Karina Gibert, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

President  of Local Organizing Committee

 

Miquel Sànchez-Marrè, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

Javier Vàzquez Salceda, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

Beatriz Sevilla Villanueva, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

Aida Valls Mateu, Universitat Rovira i Virgili

Atia Cortés Martínez, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

Cristian Barrué, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

Xavi Angerri Torredeflot, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

Luis Oliva Felipe, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech

 

Honorific Members of Local Organizing Committee

Eduard Martín Lineros, Il.lustrious Dean of the Oficial Chamber of Informatics Engineering of Catalona

Josep Fernandez Ruzafa, Dean of the Facultat d’Informàtica de Barcelona

Ramon Lopez De Mantaras, director of the Institut d'Investigacio en Intel.ligencia Artificial, CSIC

Mateo Valero, director of the Barcelona Supercomputing Center

Ulises Cortes,  Scientific coordinator of the High Performance Artificial Intelligence group,  BSC and

                         Director of the Interuniversity master on Artificial Intelligence, UPC

Josep Puyol, President of the Catalan Association for Artificial Intel.ligence

 

 

Scientific Committee

Zoe Falomir, University of Bremen
President of Scientific Committee

 

Núria Agell (ESADE-URL)
Isabel Aguiló (UIB)
Guillem Alenyà (IRI-CSIC-UPC)
René Alquézar (UPC)
Cecilio Angulo (UPC)
Javier Antich Tobaruela (UIB)
Josep Argelich  (UdL)
Eva Armengol (IIIA-CSIC)
Federico Barber (UPV)
Ramon Bejar (UDL)
Lluís Belanche (UPC)
Óscar Belmonte (UJI)
Ester Bernadó-Mansilla (URL)
Xavier Binefa (UPF)
Francisco Bonin Font (UIB)
Francisco Bonnin Pascual (UIB)
Vicent Botti (UPV)
Antoni Burguera (UIB)
Pompeu Casanovas (UAB)
A. Candelieri (U. Mi-Bicocca)
Gustavo Casañ (UJI)
Miguel Cazorla  (UA)
Dante Conti (ULA, Venezuela)
Vicent Costa (UAB)
Hubie Chen (Birkbeck, University of London)
Ulises Cortés (UPC)
Pilar Dellunde (IIIA-CSIC)
José de Gea (DFKI-Bremen, Germany)
Sergio Escalera (UB)
Vlad Estivill-Castro (Griffith University, Australia)
Francesc J. Ferri (UV)
Emilio García Fidalgo (UIB)
Ana García-Fornés (UPV)
Ricard Gavalda (UPC)
Héctor Geffner (ICREA-UPF)
Lluís Godo (IIIA-CSIC)
Salvatore Grecco (U. Catania)
Stephan Grieu (U. Perpinyà)
Francisco Grimaldo (UV)
José Guerrero Sastre (UIB)
Anders Jonsson (UPF)
Vicente Julián (UPV)
Mikhail Kanevski (UNIL, Suissa)
Jordi Levy (IIIA-CSIC)
Ramon López De Mántaras (IIIA-CSIC)
Beatriz López (UdG)
 

Emilia López Iñesta (UV-UCV)
Maite López Sánchez (UB)
Miguel Lozano (UV)
Felip Manyà (IIIA-CSIC)
Pere Martí (U.VIC)
Sebastià Massanet (UIB)
Carles Mateu (UdL)
Joaquim Meléndez (UdG)
Pedro Meseguer (IIIA-CSIC)
Antonio Moreno (URV)
Antonio Morales (UJI)
Francisco Mugica (UPC)
Lledó Museros (UJI)
Angela Nebot (UPC)
Carles Noguera (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Eva Onaindia (UPV)
Mario Paolucci (ISTC/CNR)
Jordi Planes (UdL)
Marc Pous (ActuaTech - Andorra Innovation Living Lab)
Domenec Puig (URV)
Josep Puyol-Gruart (IIIA-CSIC)
Petia Radeva (UB & CVC)
Arnau Ramisa (IRI-UPC)
Gabriel Recatalà (UJI)
Andrea Rizzoli (IDSIA, Suïssa)
Horacio Rodríguez (UPC)
Ricardo Oscar Rodriguez (UBA)
Maria Salamo (UB)
Jordi Sabater Mir (IIIA-CSIC)
José Salvador Sánchez-Garreta (UJI)
Miquel Sànchez-Marrè (UPC)
Sandra Sandri (INPE,Brazil)
Ismael Sanz (UJI)
Marco Schorlemmer (IIIA-CSIC)
Carles Sierra (IIIA-CSIC)
Massimo Tistarelli (U.Sassari, Alghero, It)
Vicenç Torra (U. Skövde, Sweden)
Carme Torras (IRI-CSIC/UPC)
Ximo Torres (UJI)
V. Javier Traver (UJI)
Oriol Travesset (OBSA, Andorra)
Aida Valls (URV)
Maria Vanrell (UAB)
Xavier Varona (UIB)
Alfredo Vellido (UPC)
Mateu Villaret (UdG)
Jordi Vitrià (UB)
Leo Wanner (ICREA & UPF)
Franz Wotawa (U. Graz, Switzerland)